LEGAL INFORMATION – PRIVACY POLICY

PaytestLab takes the security of personal information very seriously. PaytestLab understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal information is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits the www.paytestlab.com website (Website). Any personal information we collect will only be used as permitted by law and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Please read this Privacy Policy (Policy) carefully and make sure you understand it. You are deemed to accept the Policy on your first use of the Website. If you do not accept and agree to this Policy, you must immediately stop using the Website.
About Us

This website, www.paytestlab.com, is owned and operated by PaytestLab.

Definitions

In these Conditions, unless the context otherwise requires, the following expressions shall have the following meanings:

Personal Data means any information that relates to you or that we can otherwise associate with you. Personal Data collected by us includes your name, postal address, email address, telephone and fax numbers, company name, company structure, job title and business affiliations; This definition includes, where applicable, the definitions of the Swiss Data Protection Act (as amended from time to time) (“DPA”) and/or the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and

PaytestLab or PTL or we or us means PaytestLab AG, a company registered in Switzerland with the address Förrlibuckstrasse 66, 8005 Zurich.

Applicability of This Policy

This Policy applies only to your use of the website. The website may contain links to other websites.

Please note that we have no control over how your information is collected, stored or used by other websites and we encourage you to review the privacy policies of such websites before providing any information to them.

Applicability of This Policy and Possible Data Collected

We collect and process one or more of the following personal data:

  • Information you provide to us: Personal data that you provide to us when, for example, you fill in a form on our website, such as your name, email address, telephone number, country and company (and/or the industry in which you work). We process personal data about their education and work experience in connection with a vacancy at PaytestLab for which you wish to apply;

  • Correspondence and other communications: If you contact us by telephone, letter or email, we will usually keep a record of that correspondence or communication;

  • Survey and Feedback Information: We may ask you to participate in surveys that we use for research purposes or to provide us with feedback that helps us develop and improve our product and service offerings. In such a case, we collect the information provided in the completed survey/feedback request;

  • Use of websites and communication tools: Details about your visits to the Websites and information collected through cookies and other tracking technologies, including but not limited to your IP address and domain name, browser version and operating system, browser language, access time, traffic data, location data, web logs, website movements, referring website addresses and other communication data. In addition, we may also collect information about pages you visit on our website and other actions you take while visiting us. In addition, we may use such technologies to determine whether you have opened an email or clicked on a link contained in an email. See also our Cookie Policy;

  • Third Party Information: We may also receive your information from other sources, for example, in connection with business opportunities from our affiliates or business partners or in relation to our due diligence processes via search engines, credit bureaus or government agencies.

Use of Personal Data

In this section we set out the purposes for which we use the personal data we collect and hold and, in accordance with our obligations, in particular under Swiss and European data protection law, we explain the “legal bases” on which we rely when processing the data.

We will only use your personal data if there is a valid legal basis for doing so. Depending on the circumstances, you have consented to the data processing or the processing is for the performance of a contract with you, to protect your or others’ interests or is necessary to comply with the law. Processing of your personal data may also be carried out on the basis of our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of others, but with due regard to your own interests and rights.

Contact enquiries - Business transactions

We process your personal data, for example, (i) to respond to your contact request, (ii) to respond to your enquiry regarding registration for events organised by us; (iii) to respond to your enquiry regarding a quotation if you wish to do business with us; or (iv) to contact you if we are interested in doing business with you; (v) to respond to your application for a vacancy; (vi) to fulfil our obligations arising from any contract entered into between you and us.

In using your data for these purposes, we often rely on your prior consent (or conduct initiated by you), or contractual necessity (such as that we cannot fulfil our part of an agreement without using your data), or our legitimate interests.

Access to restricted website areas

To provide you with an online account and access to restricted areas, provided you have completed a form to create an account on our website.

When we use your information for these purposes, we base that use on contractual necessity or our legitimate interests.

To provide marketing materials

We process personal data to send you email notifications, updates, offers and invitations to our events where you have opted in to receive them. We also use your data to market our own products and services and those of our selected business partners to you. Where required by law, we will ask for your prior consent. With each electronic marketing communication we provide you with the opportunity to unsubscribe from further communications, but you can also unsubscribe by contacting us in accordance with the Contacting Us section below. See also our Newsletter Policy.

If we use your information for these purposes, we base this use on your prior consent or on our legitimate interests.

For research and development purposes

We process personal data for analysis in order to better understand you and to be able to develop and improve our products and services accordingly.

When we use your data for these purposes, we base this use on our legitimate interests.

Ensuring the proper functioning of our website

We collect usage data and statistics about the use and effectiveness of our websites through the use of various technologies and personalise your experience during your visits to our websites and our interactions with you. Our separate Cookie-Policy provides you with more information about how we use cookies on our website.

Comment function

For the comment function on this page, in addition to your comment, details of when the comment was created, your e-mail address and, if you do not post anonymously, the user name you have chosen will be stored.

Information about changes

We collect personal data to inform you about changes to our services and products.

When we use your data for these purposes, we do so based on our legitimate interests.

The above list is not exhaustive and merely exemplary.

Legitimate reasons for use

The use of personal data under EU data protection laws must be justified by at least one of the various legal ‘grounds’ and we are required to set out the reasons for each use in this policy. An explanation of the scope of the available justifications can be found here.

Here are the main legal reasons that justify our use of your data:

  • Consent: If you have consented to the use of your data (you can withdraw your consent by using the unsubscribe option in emails you receive or and contacting us at [email protected]).

  • Contract performance: If your data is necessary for our contract with you to be concluded or performed.

  • Legal obligation: If we need to use your data to comply with our legal obligations.

  • Legitimate interests: Where we use your data to pursue a legitimate interest and our reasons for using it outweigh any interference with your data protection rights.

  • Legal claims: If your data is necessary for us to defend, pursue or bring a claim against you, us or a third party.

Your Rights

As a data subject, you have the following rights under the DPA and/or the GDPR:

The right to be informed about the collection and use of personal data by us;

5.1.2 The right to access the personal data we hold about you;

5.1.3 The right to rectification if the personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete;

  1. The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask us to delete any personal data we hold about you;
  2. The right to restrict the processing of your personal data (i.e. to prevent);
  3. The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data for re-use by another service or organisation);
  4. The right to object to the use of your personal data for specific purposes; and
  5. Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling.
If you have any reason to complain about our use of your personal data, please contact us ( [email protected] ) and we will do our best to resolve the issue for you. If we are unable to help you, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) and/or any competent EU supervisory authority.
Storage of Personal Data, Duration of Storage and Data Security

This website is hosted externally. The personal data collected on this website is stored on the hoster(s)’ servers. This may include, but is not limited to, IP addresses, contact requests, meta and communication data, contractual data, contact details, names, website accesses and other data generated via a website.

External hosting is carried out for the purpose of contract fulfilment vis-à-vis our potential and existing customers (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR) and in the interest of a secure, fast and efficient provision of our online offer by a professional provider (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR). If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user’s terminal device (e.g. device fingerprinting) as defined by the TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time.

Our hoster(s) will only process your data to the extent necessary to fulfil their performance obligations and follow our instructions in relation to such data.

We host the content of our website with the following provider:

Microsoft Azure,
The Circle 02,
8058 Zürich-Flughafen,
Switzerland

We have concluded a contract on order processing (AVV) for the use of the above-mentioned service. This is a contract required by data protection law, which ensures that this service only processes the personal data of our website visitors in accordance with our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR.

Unless a more specific storage period has been specified within this privacy policy, your personal data will remain with us until the purpose for processing the data no longer applies. If you assert a justified request for deletion or revoke consent to data processing, your data will be deleted unless we have other legally permissible reasons for storing your personal data (e.g. retention periods under tax or commercial law); in the latter case, the data will be deleted after these reasons no longer apply.

PaytestLab has taken appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data from loss and to prevent access by unauthorised persons. As you know, the transmission of data via the Internet is not absolutely secure. We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can have security gaps. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible. In accordance with the statutory data protection regulations, we take economically appropriate physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your personal data.

Any information you provide to us will be stored on our secure servers or those of our sub-contractors and will only be used in accordance with our security policies and standards. If we have given you (or you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential and for complying with any other security procedures that we inform you about. We ask that you do not share your password with anyone.

Disclaimers and Liability

Please note our Terms of Use.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about the website or this policy, please contact us by email at [email protected]. Please ensure that your request is clear and concise, especially if it is a request for information about the data we hold about you.

Changes to Our Policy

We may change this policy from time to time (for example, if legislation changes). Any changes will be posted on the website immediately and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the policy on your first use of the website following the changes. We recommend that you visit this page regularly to keep up to date.

Applicable Law and Jurisdiction

These terms and conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with Swiss law (to the exclusion of Swiss private international law and international treaties, in particular the Vienna Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods of 11 April 1980).

The competent courts at the registered office of PaytestLab shall have jurisdiction over all disputes in connection with these terms and conditions.
Scroll to Top